BlogSharesight20

Top 20 trades on the NASDAQ in 2019 - Sharesight20

by David Olsen, Content Manager, Sharesight
Disclaimer: The below article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a product recommendation, or taxation or financial advice and should not be relied upon as such. Please check with your financial adviser or accountant to obtain the correct advice for your situation.

In this Sharesight20 yearly trading snapshot we look at the 20 most traded stocks by Sharesight users on the NASDAQ in 2019 and examine how they performed during the year.

Let’s dive into 2019’s top 20 trades.

Sharesight20 top 20 NASDAQ trades in 2019

Top 20 NASDAQ

Click image to zoom

Investors using Sharesight bought and sold Apple (NASDAQ: AAPL) stock significantly more often than any other stock listed on the NASDAQ in 2019. Among the top 5, trades roughly correlate with company market cap with the exception with the exception of Tesla (22nd by market cap) which jumped ahead of Facebook (4th by market cap) with investors buying into Elon Musk’s vision for the electric car maker.

Now let’s look at the performance of these stocks in 2019.

Top 20 NASDAQ trades in 2019 - investment performance

To calculate the performance of these stocks during 2019 we built a Sharesight portfolio domiciled in the same country as the exchange (to remove the impact of currency fluctuations) that contained these 20 stocks and invested an equally weighted (5% of the total portfolio) amount in each stock on January 1st 2019 (or the first listed date for stocks that listed after that date).

We then ran Sharesight’s Performance Report to calculate the portfolio’s 2019 performance. Here’s the results, ordered by Total Return.

CodeNameCapital Gain %Dividends %Total Return %
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.148.43%0.00%148.43%
TTDTrade Desk Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A123.95%0.00%123.95%
AAPLApple Inc86.92%1.94%88.85%
OKTAOkta Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A81.11%0.00%81.11%
NVDANVIDIA Corp76.39%0.48%76.87%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation55.83%1.87%57.70%
MDBMongoDB Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A57.17%0.00%57.17%
FBFacebook Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A56.20%0.00%56.20%
SBUXStarbucks Corp.36.31%2.31%38.62%
TEAMAtlassian Corporation Plc - Ordinary Shares - Class A35.24%0.00%35.24%
INTCIntel Corp.27.53%2.69%30.22%
GOOGAlphabet Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class C29.10%0.00%29.10%
PYPLPayPal Holdings Inc28.71%0.00%28.71%
ATVIActivision Blizzard Inc27.73%0.80%28.53%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A28.18%0.00%28.18%
TSLATesla Inc25.62%0.00%25.62%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc.23.03%0.00%23.03%
NFLXNetFlix Inc20.92%0.00%20.92%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.10.69%3.18%13.87%
BYNDBeyond Meat Inc13.34%0.00%13.34%
Total49.49%0.66%50.15%

Computer CPU and graphics chipmaker AMD (NASDAQ: AMD) was the standout performer with returns of 148.43% in 2019. Among the top 20 trades, 7 of the companies paid (relatively modest) dividends in 2019, with many companies opting to use capital to reinvest in growth.

Overall an equally weighted portfolio of these 20 stocks would have performed strongly with a 50.15% return during 2019.

Track your investment portfolio with Sharesight

Get access to insights like this by tracking your investment portfolio with Sharesight. Built for the needs of investors like you:

Sign up for a FREE Sharesight account and get started tracking your investments today.

FURTHER READING

Try Sharesight today
Track 10 holdings for free.
Sign up for Free