BlogSharesight20

Top 20 trades on the NYSE in 2019 - Sharesight20

by David Olsen, Content Manager, Sharesight
Disclaimer: The below article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a product recommendation, or taxation or financial advice and should not be relied upon as such. Please check with your financial adviser or accountant to obtain the correct advice for your situation.

In this Sharesight20 yearly trading snapshot we look at the 20 most traded stocks by Sharesight users on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) in 2019 and examine how they performed during the year.

Let’s dive into 2019’s top 20 trades.

Sharesight20 top 20 NYSE trades in 2019

Top20 NYSE

Click image to zoom

Investors using Sharesight bought The Walt Disney Company (NYSE: DIS) significantly more than any other stock listed on the NYSE in 2019. Disney had a strong year, acquiring rival 20th Century Fox in March before launching Netflix rival Disney+ in November.

Now let’s look at the performance of these stocks in 2019.

Top 20 NYSE trades in 2019 - performance

To calculate the performance of these stocks during 2019 we built a Sharesight portfolio domiciled in the same country as the exchange (to remove the impact of currency fluctuations) that contained these 20 stocks and invested an equally weighted (5% of the total portfolio) amount in each stock on January 1st 2019 (or the first listed date for stocks that listed after that date).

We then ran Sharesight’s Performance Report to calculate the portfolio’s 2019 performance. Here’s the results, ordered by Total Return.

CodeNameCapital Gain %Dividends %Total Return %
SHOPShopify Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A187.17%0.00%187.17%
AYXAlteryx Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A68.27%0.00%68.27%
MAMastercard Incorporated - Ordinary Shares - Class A58.28%0.70%58.98%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd - ADR54.74%0.00%54.74%
BACBank Of America Corp.42.94%2.68%45.62%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.42.80%3.38%46.18%
VVisa Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A42.41%0.80%43.21%
TAT&T, Inc.36.93%7.15%44.08%
DISWalt Disney Co (The)31.96%1.61%33.57%
VOOVanguard Group, Inc. - Vanguard S&P 500 ETF28.72%2.42%31.14%
VTIVanguard Group, Inc. - Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF28.20%2.28%30.47%
CRMSalesforce.Com Inc18.74%0.00%18.74%
KOCoca-Cola Co16.90%3.38%20.27%
JNJJohnson & Johnson13.03%2.91%15.94%
SQSquare Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A11.54%0.00%11.54%
BRK/BBerkshire Hathaway Inc. - Ordinary Shares - Class B10.93%0.00%10.93%
TWLOTwilio Inc - Ordinary Shares Class A10.06%0.00%10.06%
BABoeing Co.1.01%2.55%3.56%
ABBVAbbvie Inc-3.96%4.64%0.68%
UBERUber Technologies Inc-33.91%0.00%-33.91%
Total32.27%1.64%33.91%

Canadian ecommerce giant Shopify (NYSE: SHOP) was the standout performer with returns of 187.17% in 2019. The top dividend performer was AT&T (NYSE: T) with a dividend yield of 7.15%.

Overall an equally weighted portfolio of these 20 stocks would have returned 33.91%, which only very slightly outperformed an ETF tracking the S&P 500 such as Vanguard’s (NYSE: VOO) which returned 31.14%.

Track your investment portfolio with Sharesight

Get access to insights like this by tracking your investment portfolio with Sharesight. Built for the needs of investors like you:

Sign up for a FREE Sharesight account and get started tracking your investments today.

FURTHER READING

Try Sharesight today
Track 10 holdings for free.
Sign up for Free