BlogSharesight20

Top 20 trades on the TSX/TSE in 2019 - Sharesight20

by David Olsen, Content Manager, Sharesight
Disclaimer: The below article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a product recommendation, or taxation or financial advice and should not be relied upon as such. Please check with your financial adviser or accountant to obtain the correct advice for your situation.

In this Sharesight20 yearly trading snapshot we look at the 20 most traded stocks by Sharesight users on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX - also known as TSE in Sharesight) in 2019 and how these stocks performed during the year.

Let’s dive into 2019’s top 20 trades.

Top 20 Toronto Stock Exchange trades in 2019

Top 20 trades on the Toronto stock exchange 2019

Click image to zoom

Investors using Sharesight traded Toronto Dominion Bank (TSE: TD) more often than any other stock listed on the TSE in 2019. Among the 5 most traded stocks, 3 were large financial institutions (TSE: TD, BNS & RY), one an energy company, Enbridge Inc (TSE: ENB), plus Vanguard’s FTSE Canada All Cap Index tracking ETF (TSE: VCN).

Investors also bought into the emerging theme of Cannabis/Marijuana related stocks in 2019 - with both Aurora Cannabis Inc. (TSE: ACB) and Canopy Growth Corporation (TSE: WEED) breaking into the 20 most traded stocks on the exchange.

Now let’s look at the performance of these stocks in 2019.

Top 20 TSE trades in 2019 - performance

To calculate the performance of these stocks during 2019 we built a Sharesight portfolio domiciled in the same country as the exchange (to remove the impact of currency fluctuations) that contained these 20 stocks and invested an equally weighted (5% of the total portfolio) amount in each stock on January 1st 2019 (or the first listed date for stocks that listed after that date).

We then ran Sharesight’s Performance Report to calculate the portfolio’s 2019 performance. Here’s the results, ordered by Total Return.

CodeNameCapital Gain %Dividends %Total Return %
SHOPShopify Inc - Ordinary Shares - Class A173.61%0.00%173.61%
MFCManulife Financial Corp.36.02%5.16%41.18%
ENBEnbridge Inc21.83%6.97%28.79%
VFVVanguard Investments Canada Inc - Vanguard S&P 500 Index ETF22.82%1.91%24.73%
FTSFortis Inc.18.52%4.02%22.54%
VCNVanguard Investments Canada Inc - Vanguard FTSE Canada All Cap Index ETF18.62%3.40%22.02%
XAWBlackRock Asset Management Canada Ltd - BlackRock Canada iShares Core MSCI All Country Wrld ex Canada Ind ETF17.38%2.37%19.75%
VGROVanguard Investments Canada Inc - Vanguard Growth ETF Portfolio (the Units)15.08%2.54%17.61%
BMOBank of Montreal12.72%4.55%17.27%
SUSuncor Energy, Inc.11.50%4.40%15.90%
RYRoyal Bank Of Canada9.96%4.36%14.32%
BNSBank Of Nova Scotia7.79%3.88%11.67%
CMCanadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce5.95%5.57%11.52%
TDToronto Dominion Bank7.12%4.25%11.37%
ZAGBMO Asset Management Inc - BMO Aggregate Bond Index ETF3.73%3.14%6.87%
WEEDCanopy Growth Corporation-25.44%0.00%-25.44%
Total22.33%3.53%25.86%

Canadian ecommerce giant Shopify (TSE: SHOP) was the standout performer with returns of 173.61% in 2019. The top dividend performer was Enbridge Inc (TSE: ENB) with a healthy dividend yield of 6.97%.

Of the 20, Canopy Growth Corporation was the only stock to record negative returns during the year, with the stock down 25.44% during the period.

An equally weighted portfolio of these 20 stocks would have returned 25.86%, slightly outperforming an index tracking ETF such as Vanguard’s FTSE Canada All Cap Index ETF (TSE: VCN) which returned 22.02%.

Track your investment portfolio with Sharesight

Get access to insights like this by tracking your investment portfolio with Sharesight. Built for the needs of investors like you:

Sign up for a FREE Sharesight account and get started tracking your investments today.

FURTHER READING

Try Sharesight today
Track 10 holdings for free.
Sign up for Free